​Friday // August 10

"An Evening of One Acts"

Seating 6:45 p.m. // Show 7:30 p.m.

Tickets $10 adults, $8 students


Saturday // August 11
"An Evening of One Acts"
Seating 6:45 p.m. // Show 7:30 p.m.
Tickets $10 adults, $8 students


Sunday // August 12
"An Evening of One Acts"
Seating 6:45 p.m. // Show 7:30 p.m.
Tickets $10 adults, $8 students


Friday // September 21

"Proof"

Seating 6:45 p.m. // Show 7:30 p.m.

Tickets $10 adults, $8 students


Saturday // September 22
"Proof"
Seating 6:45 p.m. // Show 7:30 p.m.
Tickets $10 adults, $8 students


Sunday // September 23
"Proof"
Seating 1:45 p.m. // Show 2:30 p.m.
Tickets $10 adults, $8 students


Friday // September 28
"Proof"
Seating 6:45 p.m. // Show 7:30 p.m.
Tickets $10 adults, $8 students


Saturday  // September 29
"Proof"
Seating 6:45 p.m. // Show 7:30 p.m.
Tickets $10 adults, $8 students


Sunday // September 21
"Proof"
Seating 1:45 p.m. // Show 2:30 p.m.
Tickets $10 adults, $8 students

"The BOBbies" winners and nominees were:

•Best Actress Musical 
Winner: Maureen Tanner for her role as Miss Hannigan in “Annie”
Nominees: Sara Perts, Abigail Adams,”1776”; Emily Jewel and Maria Cicco, Narrators, “Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat”

•Best Actor Musical
Winner: Chris Ross, for his role as John Adams in “1776”
Nominees: Brooke Hall, Mother Superior, “Nunsense A-Men”; Robbie Bernstein, Joseph, “Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat”

•Supporting Actress Musical
Winner: Stephanie Bucci for her role as Grace Farrell in “Annie”
Nominees: Sydne Nielsen, Charlie, “Zombies from the Beyond”; Kayleigh Lascio, Martha Jefferson, “1776”

•Supporting Actor Musical
Winner: Michael Riffe for his role as Rooster in “Annie”
Nominees: Tyler Scalise, Sr Robert Ann, “Nunsense A-Men”; Douglas Anderson, Ben Franklin, “1776”

•Director of a Musical 
Winners: Sydne and Melissa Nielsen for “1776”
Nominees: Michael Riffe for “Nunsense A-Men”; Kirsten Emerson for “Annie”

•Music Director 
Winner: Michael Riffe for “Nunsense A-Men!”
Nominees: Austin Blair for “Annie”; Rebecca Green-Holmes for “1776”

•Best Actress Non Musical 
Winner: Babs Legeza for her role as Amanda Wingfield in “Glass Menagerie”
Nominees: Chris Stevens, Sandy, “Four Weddings and an Elvis”; Hayley Skaggs, Helena, “A Midsummer Nights Dream.”

•Best Actor Non Musical 
Winner: David Jones for his role as Tom Wingfield in “Glass Menagerie”
Nominee: Louis Ruane, Lysander, “A MIdsummer Night’s Dream”

•Supporting Actress Non Musical
Winner: Olivia Adkins for her role as Fiona in “Four Weddings and an Elvis”
Nominees: Sydne Nielsen, Bottom, “A mIdsummer Night’s Dream”; Jordan Novitsky, Laura Wingfield, “Glass Menagerie”

•Supporting Actor Non Musical
Winner: Austin Blair for his role as Marvin in “Four Weddings and an Elvis”
Nominees: John Mussig, Jim, “Glass Menagerie”, Jordan Rimpela, Flute, “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”

•Best Director Non Musical 
Winner: Clay Nielsen for “A Glass Menagerie”
Nominees: David Bucci for “Four Weddings and an Elvis”; Dennis Dixon for “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”

•Best Female Cameo role
Winner: Vanessa Dragon for her role as Lily St. Clair in “Annie”
Nominees: Stephanie Bucci, Zombina, “Zombies from the Beyond”; Kim Wade, Puck, “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”

•Best Male Cameo role
Winner: Bradley Jewell for his role as Pharoah in :”Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat”
Nominees: Eric Slayton, Courier, “1776”; Zack Rohrbaugh, Sr Amnesia, “Nunsense A-Men!”

•Youth Lead
Winner: Alex Shevchik for her role as Annie in “Annie”
Nominees: Lisa Bosley, Ugly, “Honk Jr.”; Maria Hanson, Ida, “Honk Jr.”

•Youth Supporting 
Winner: Emerson Ross for her role as Molly in “Annie”
Nominees: Tatum Bordeaux, Cat, “Honk Jr.”; Natalie Houser, Tessie, “Annie”

•Best play
Winner: “A Glass Menagerie”
Nominees: “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”; “Four Weddings and an Elvis”

•Best Musical 
Winner: “1776”
Nominees: “Annie”; “Nunsense A-Men!”

•Best Stage Mom
Winner: Kirsten Shevchik
Nominees: Michael Shevchik; Claudia Fill

•Best Techie
Winner: Chris Gress
Nominees: Liz Emley; Heather Harrison

•The “Boobie” blooper award
Winner: Michael Riffe for forgotten paperwork in “Annie”
Nominees: Eric Slayton for mixed up verses in “Zombies”; Heather Harrison for falling off stage in “Joseph”; banter by Fred Robsel and Nik Tressler during final vote in “1776”; Mark Pendleton miscounting vote in “1776”; Gary Van Buren for coat mix up in “Annie”

• Auditions for the musical “Little Shop of Horrors” will be Aug. 4 from 6-8 p.m. and Aug. 5 from 3-5 p.m. The musical, telling the story of mild-mannered shop clerk Seymour and his otherworldly plant, will be on the ABOB stage Oct. 19-21 and 26-28. Auditioners should come prepared to sing a Broadway-style song and wear comfortable clothes in case a movement evaluation is required. Director is Michael Riffe.

It’s worth noting again that roles at ABOB are NEVER precast…it’s one of our prime directives. ALL roles in ALL shows are available and are awarded after careful consideration by the directors.

Arlene's Broadway on Buffalo

Auditions!!

Coming up...

Gone, but not forgotten! The cast and crew of "Charlotte's Web The Musical" pose for a group photo following the closing night of their show

Where Broadway meets hometown in a converted turn-of-the-century theater

Full list of "The BOBbies" winners...!