(440) 599-7529

©2019 by Arlene's Broadway on Buffalo. 

The BOBbies

The BOBbies are an annual award show hosted every January at Arlene's Broadway on Buffalo. It is meant as an evening to remember the shows and overall success of the theater in the previous year, and to honor outstanding performances from the previous year's slate of shows. Traditionally, BOBbies shows have included a comedic skit and a video montage of the previous season. 

2019 Nominees and Winners

2018 Nominees and Winners

Best Actress in a Musical

Winner: Maureen Tanner as Miss Hannigan - "Annie" 

Sara Perts as Abigail Adams - "1776" 

Emily Jewell and Maria Cicco as Narrators - "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat" 

Best Actor in a Musical

Winner: Chris Ross as John Adams - "1776" 

Brooke Hall as Mother Superior - "Nunsense A-Men"

Robbie Bernstein as Joseph - "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat" 

Supporting Actress in a Musical

Winner: Stephanie Bucci as Grace Farrell - “Annie”
Sydne Nielsen as Charlie - “Zombies from the Beyond”

Kayleigh Lascio as Martha Jefferson - “1776”

Supporting Actor in a Musical

Winner: Michael Riffe as Rooster - "Annie"

Tyler Scalise as Sr Robert Ann - "Nunsense A-Men"

Douglas Anderson as Ben Franklin - "1776" 

Director of a Musical

Winners: Sydne and Melissa Nielsen - "1776" 

Michael Riffe - "Nunsense A-Men"

Kirsten Emerson - "Annie"

Music Director

Winner: Michael Riffe - "Nunsense A-Men" 

Austin Blair - "Annie" 

Rebecca Green-Holmes - "1776" 

Best Actress in a Non-Musical

 

Winner: Babs Legeza as Amanda Wingfield - “Glass Menagerie”

Chris Stevens as Sandy - “Four Weddings and an Elvis”

Hayley Skaggs as Helena - “A Midsummer Nights Dream"

Best Actor in a Non-Musical 


Winner: David Jones as Tom Wingfield - “Glass Menagerie”
Louis Ruane as Lysander - “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”

Best Supporting Actress in a Non-Musical


Winner: Olivia Adkins as Fiona - “Four Weddings and an Elvis”
Sydne Nielsen as Bottom - "A Midsummer Night’s Dream”

Jordan Novitsky as Laura Wingfield - “Glass Menagerie”

Best Supporting Actor in a Non-Musical


Winner: Austin Blair as Marvin - “Four Weddings and an Elvis”
John Mussig as Jim - “Glass Menagerie” 

Jordan Rimpela as Flute - “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”

Best Director of a Non-Musical 


Winner: Clay Nielsen - “A Glass Menagerie”
David Bucci - “Four Weddings and an Elvis”

Dennis Dixon - “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”

Best Female Cameo Role


Winner: Vanessa Dragon as Lily St. Clair - “Annie”
Stephanie Bucci as Zombina - “Zombies from the Beyond”

Kim Wade as Puck - “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”

Best Male Cameo Role


Winner: Bradley Jewell as Pharoah - ”Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat”

Eric Slayton as Courier - “1776” 

Zack Rohrbaugh as Sr Amnesia - “Nunsense A-Men!”

Youth Lead


Winner: Alex Shevchik as Annie - “Annie”

Lisa Bosley as Ugly - “Honk Jr.”

Maria Hanson as Ida - “Honk Jr.”

Youth Supporting 


Winner: Emerson Ross as Molly - “Annie”
Tatum Bordeaux as Cat - “Honk Jr."

Natalie Houser as Tessie - “Annie”

Best Play


Winner: “A Glass Menagerie”
“A Midsummer Night’s Dream” 

“Four Weddings and an Elvis”

Best Musical 


Winner: “1776”
“Annie” 

“Nunsense A-Men!”

Best Stage Mom


Winner: Kirsten Shevchik
Michael Shevchik 

Claudia Fill

Best Techie


Winner: Chris Gress
Liz Emley 

Heather Harrison

The “Boobie” Blooper Award


Winner: Michael Riffe for forgotten paperwork - “Annie”
Eric Slayton for mixed up verses - “Zombies” 

Heather Harrison for falling off stage - “Joseph”

Banter by Fred Robsel and Nik Tressler during final vote - “1776” 

Mark Pendleton miscounting vote - “1776” 

Gary Van Buren for coat mix up - “Annie”

fffd